PRIVACY

POLICY

Last Updated/Effective Date: April 2, 2024

Venturi Supply Brands(“Venturi” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the processing of Personal Information (defined below) that is provided, collected, or shared on the sites, applications, social media pages, or other platforms that link to this Privacy Notice (collectively, the “Site”), or that is otherwise provided to, or collected by, us in connection with the products and services we offer (our “Services”). It also describes your choices about the collection, sharing, and use of your Personal Information.

We may modify this Privacy Notice at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you.

1. Personal Information We Collect

  • Contact Information – If you submit an inquiry to our website through our “Contact Us” page, or through our email, sign up for our newsletters, or register for an event, we may collect your contact information. This may include your name, email address, demographic information, mailing address, and phone number.
  • Location Data – While navigating our Site your mobile device or browser may share your location data, both through Wi-Fi and GPS.
  • Usage Information – When you use our Site, our servers may automatically record information, including your Internet Protocol address (IP Address), browser type, referring URLs (e.g., the site you visited before coming to our Site), domain names associated with your internet service provider, information on your interaction with the Site, and other such information.
  • Applicant information– If you apply for a job with us, we will collect your employment and work history, as well as other Personal Information related to your potential employment. This may include your education and employment history, address and contact information, demographic information, and any other information included in your resume or application. If you are a current, past, or prospective employee or contractor, our Employee Privacy Notice will describe our information collection and sharing practices in more detail.
  • Communication Information – We may collect audio, electronic, or visual information, which includes screen sharing views; any data in any files uploaded, emailed or otherwise provided by you; the contents of your communications with us, whether via e-mail, social media, telephone or otherwise, and inferences we may make from other Personal Information we collect.

2. How We Collect your Personal Information

  • We May Collect Your Personal Information Directly From You – For example, if you request information from us.
  • We May Also Collect Personal Information From Third Parties – For example, we may work with business partners who may provide us with Personal Information about you.

Through Online Tracking Technologies We use cookies and similar technologies to collect Personal Information related to activity on our website. For additional information regarding our use of these technologies, see the Cookies and Tracking Technologies section below.–Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. If you choose to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features of the Site may not be available, or some functionality may be limited or unavailable. Please review the help pages of your browser or mobile device for assistance with changing your settings.

We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent to us by your browser at this time. To learn more about how DNT works, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com/.

  • 3. How We Use Personal Information
    We use Personal Information to:
  • operate the Site and provide support to our business functions;
  • respond to inquiries;
  • protect against criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;
  • send you information about our company, Services, and promotions;
  • respond to reviews, comments, or other feedback provided to us;
  • support and personalize the Site and our advertising efforts;
  • protect the security and integrity of the Site;
  • provide customer support;
  • the extent required for benchmarking, data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing the Site, facilitating product, software and applications development, improving the Site or our Services, conducting research, analysis, studies or surveys, identifying usage trends, as well as for other analytics purposes;
  • meet our contractual requirements;
  • comply with applicable legal or regulatory requirements and our policies;
  • respond to inquiries related to employment opportunities;
  • market, advertise, and provide the Site and our Services; and the extent necessary for any other lawful purpose for which the Personal Information is collected.

4. Sharing of Personal Information
We may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • For Legal or Safety Reasons – When we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of Personal Information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy or comply with any requirement of law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce or investigate a potential violation of the Terms of Use, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise respond to fraud, security or technical concerns, (d) support auditing and compliance functions, or (e) protect the rights, property, or safety of Venturi its users, or the public against harm.
  • In the Case of a Merger or Sale – If and when we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of transfer or sale of some or all of its business, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding. Personal Information may be transferred along with the business. Where legally required we will give you prior notice and if you have a legal right to do so, an opportunity to object to this transfer.
  • To Service providers – When we hire a service provider to help operate the Site or our business, we may give access to Personal Information as necessary to perform services on our behalf. This may include service providers that operate our Site, send our communications, or run our promotions.
  • To Business Partners – We may share Personal Information with our trusted business partners. For example, we may share your Personal Information with a company for marketing purposes, such as when we co-sponsor a product or service. These partners and affiliates may use your Personal Information to, among other things, send you information or contact you about their services and products.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies
We and our service providers may use cookies and similar technologies to collect usage and browser information about how you use our website. We process the information collected through such technologies, which may include or be combined with Personal Information, to help operate certain features of our website, to enhance your experience through personalization, and to help us better understand the features of our website that you and other users are most interested in.

We allow or enable third parties to collect Personal Information in order to provide their interest-based advertising services, and we use Google Ads and other third parties to serve ads for our Services across various websites. To opt-out of this type of advertising by Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use of your data, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of our Services.

We use analytics services, including Google Analytics , to assist us with analyzing our website traffic. These services utilize cookies and other technologies that collect your Personal Information. To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ websites or apps.” You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools. To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

In order to manage your preferences with respect to these technologies, please visit our preferences page . In addition, most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. If you choose to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features of our Services may not be available, or some functionality may be limited or unavailable. Please review the help pages of your browser or mobile device for assistance with changing your settings. We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent to us by your browser at this time.

6. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information
We will retain each category of your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, unless otherwise required by applicable laws. Criteria we will use to determine how long we will retain your Personal Information include whether we need your Personal Information to provide you with our Services you have requested; we continue to have a relationship with you; you have requested information or Services from us; we have a legal right or obligation to continue to retain your Personal Information; we have an obligation to a third party that involves your Personal Information; our retention or recordkeeping policies and obligations dictate that we retain your Personal Information; we have an interest in providing you with Personal Information about our Services; or we have another business purpose for retaining your Personal Information..

7. How We Protect Your Personal Information
We use our commercially reasonable efforts to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information we process. However, despite these efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties such as hackers from illegally obtaining access to Personal Information.

8. International Use of the Site
This Site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting this Site from outside of the United States, please note that by providing your Personal Information it is being transferred to, stored, collected, or processed in the United States, where our data center and servers are located and operated.

9. Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect or solicit any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child, we will promptly take steps to delete that information. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us their Personal Information, you can email us at privacy@tristarind.com.

10. Links to Third-Party Websites
We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from the Site, including the information or content contained within them. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing Personal Information to third parties, since any Personal Information disclosed will be subject to the applicable third party’s Privacy Notice.

11. California Residents
This section applies to our collection and use of Personal Information if you are a resident of California, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CCPA”), where “Personal Information” has the definition set forth in the CCPA.

Venturi makes the following disclosures regarding the Personal Information it has collected within the 12-month period preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Notice:

Sources of Personal Information
We collect Personal Information from the categories of sources detailed in the How We Collect Personal Information section above.

Use of Personal Information
We collect Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes detailed in the How We Use Personal Information section above.

Disclosure of Personal Information
The categories of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information for a business or commercial purpose or to whom we sell or share Personal Information are summarized in the chart below. We do not knowingly sell or share the Personal Information of minors under the age of 16.

Category of Personal Information Categories of Recipients  to Whom We Disclose Personal Information for a Business or Commercial Purpose Third Parties to whom Personal Information is Sold or Shared

Identifiers:

Contact information such as name, email address, phone number, mailing address Identifiers

Service Providers We do not or share sell this category of Personal Information. We share this category of Personal Information with our business partners for advertising purposes
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) Service Providers We do not sell or share this category of Personal Information
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law N/A N/A
Commercial information Service Providers We do not sell or share this category of Personal Information
Biometric information N/A N/A
Internet or other similar network activity Our Service Providers We do not sell or share this category of personal information. However, we share your IP address with advertisers and social networks for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising
Geolocation data such as device location data.   Business partners We do not sell or share this category of Personal Information. We share this category of personal information with our business partners for advertising purposes
Sensory data N/A N/A
Professional or employment-related information Our Service Providers We do not sell or share this category of Personal Information
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) N/A N/A
Inferences drawn from other Personal Information N/A N/A
Sensitive Personal Information Business partners  We do not sell or share this category of Personal Information 

Other California Privacy Rights
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, individual customers who reside in California and who have an existing business relationship with us may request information about our disclosure of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, if any. To make such a request, please contact us using the information in the Contact Us section below. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by these California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

12. Your Privacy Rights and How to Exercise Them
Depending on where you live, you may have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information under applicable data protection laws:

  • Access – You may have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you and to access such data.
  • Data portability – You may have the right to receive a copy of your information in a portable and readily usable format.
  • Deletion – You may have the right to delete your Personal Information that we have obtained, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Correction – You may have the right to correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information.
  • Opt out of certain processing – You may have the right to: (a) opt out of the processing of your Personal Information for purposes of targeted advertising, (b) opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information; (c) limit the use of your Sensitive Personal Information (if applicable), and (d) opt out of the processing of your Personal Information for profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effect concerning you.

To opt out of marketing emails, please email us at contact@venturisupply.com or by following the instructions included in the email or text correspondence. Please note that, even if you unsubscribe from certain correspondence, we may still need to contact you with important transactional or administrative information, as permitted by law. Additionally, if you withdraw your consent or object to processing of your Personal Information, or if you choose not to provide certain Personal Information, we may be unable to provide some or all of our Services to you.

To exercise any of the privacy rights afforded to you under applicable data protection law, please submit a request to us by one of the following methods:
To exercise your California rights described in this section, you can also email us at contact@venturisupply.com.

Verification: We must verify your identity before fulfilling your requests. If we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process. We will only use Personal Information provided in a request to verify the requestor’s identity. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a California consumer, we will also need to verify your identity, which may require proof of your written authorization or evidence of a power of attorney.
We endeavor to respond to requests within the time period required by applicable law.

If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We may deny certain requests, or only fulfill some in part, as permitted or required by law. For example, if you request to delete Personal Information, we may retain Personal Information that we need to retain for legal purposes.

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice
Please note that we may modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you with an updated Privacy Notice if material changes are made. Unless otherwise indicated, any changes to this Privacy Notice will apply immediately upon posting to the Site.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our practices or this Privacy Notice, please contact us at contact@venturisupply.com.